Welcome to medications.com

tea tree

Published:

A tree that is a member of the myrtle family. Oil from the tea tree is used in shampoos and skin care products and to treat skin infections. It has been used in some cultures to treat other skin conditions, including acne, burns, and insect bites. The scientific name is Melaleuca alternifolia.

ADVERTISEMENT
© 2002-2007, Skylabs Inc.  |  About Us  |  Disclaimer/Terms of Use  |  Advertise  |  Contact Us  |  Site Map  |  Developed by: W3matter.com