Welchol Side Effects

Side effects and experiences with Welchol by users like you. Post Yours Now.
  1. link Matth
    High Triglycerides
    I have been taking WelChol for a year now. Six months ago my Triglycerides jumped to 305. I was told reduce the amount of red meats, no more colas and no Scotch. I did that and my triglycerides are 416. Is it possible that the WelChol is contributing - 17% more...
    Matth- over a year ago - 3 Replies - in Welchol
  2. link Medications7
    False. Welchol CAN increase triglyceride levels but is prescribed to reduce LDL-C (bad cholesterol) and A1C. (blood sugar) If you have trigs over 500 your doc will not write it for you. 200-300 he can write it and monitor trigs. Anything below is saf - 64% more...
    Medications7- over a year ago
  3. link Patient007
    This is very strange behaviour for the drug Welchol because it is design to lower triglyceride's not increase their levels. Triglyceride is an ester that formed by the dehydration synthesis reaction of 3 fatty acids with a molecule of glycerol. So ev - 81% more...
    Patient007- over a year ago
  4. link Loclstyz
    Serious side effects after on Welchol for 1 week
    I ended up in the emergency room after having multiple side effects from taking Welchol for about 5 days. I was unable to eat or drink, felt extremely full, belching, anxiety, sleeplessness, unable to breath, and heart racing. It has been 5 days now - 65% more...
    Loclstyz- over a year ago - in Welchol
  5. link Grandmaj
    Welchol and my side effects
    Loss of hair, muscle weekness to a point where could not function normally, memory loss, black marks on both legs. When I finally stopped taking it because of the pain I was experiencing, then I realized the other side effects were part of the medici - 74% more...
    Grandmaj- over a year ago - 1 Reply - in Welchol
  6. link Chadd
    Cholesterol is NOT the cause of heart disease, and cholesterol lowering drugs are just a huge money-making scam. These drugs are dangerously harmful and unnecessary. Dr. Linus Pauling discovered 20 years ago that the primary, root cause of cardiovasc - 88% more...
    Chadd- over a year ago
  7. link Margozinha
    Welchol statin drug, memory loss, night sweats, joint pain, gall stones
    All this talk of HAIR LOSS, POSSIBLE GALL STONES, ANEMIA etc. is really scaring me as my doctor (gastro-i) has prescribed it for extreme IBS. Am interested to know if anyone else has experienced hair loss. I HAVE been experiencing gas and feeling tir - 35% more...
    Margozinha- over a year ago - 4 Replies - in Welchol
  8. link Nanajanet
    I just started it a month ago and I have stopped. I was told it was NOT a statin and I am so angry. Two good articles... [link removed] [link removed]
    Nanajanet- over a year ago
  9. link Patient007
    mechanism of Welchol and its effect on Internal Health Ecosystem
    Welchol 625mg is known to both doctors and patient to reduce Triglyceride level in the bloodstream however the effects of reducing Triglyceride creates other problems unless one finds co-relationship between the mechanism of Welchol inside human body - 88% more...
    Patient007- over a year ago - in Welchol
  10. link Rickneu1
    Welchol span decades, mass hysteria, kidney failure, muscle enzyme, medical fact
    Have been taking Welchol for 4 months and have no side effects, at all. It has brought my LDL down from 115 to 74, which is very comforting. I once took Lipitor which brought my LDL down to an insane 42, but my blood tests showed a high muscle enzyme - 74% more...
    Rickneu1- over a year ago - 4 Replies - in Welchol
  11. link Patient007
    My link above is removed.. Go to www dot fi dot edu then click on Resource for Science learning and do a search on Fats and brains and you should find the article I mention above. Raj
    Patient007- over a year ago
  12. link Patient007
    Dear Mark B and Rickneu1 perhaps a 3rd party view may help, I have been on Welchol on and off for over 1 year now. And the reason is I have experience booth benefit and side effects like both of you mention in your comments above. So I did some resea - 90% more...
    Patient007- over a year ago
  13. link Helenk
    Welchol dizziness lightheadedness, brain scan, arm pain, upper arm, vertigo
    Just started Welchol after trying Lipitor & others. Have now developed severe vertigo & my right upper arm is killing me. I can't drink ANY alcohol because it makes me violently ill, almost to the point of throwing up, My doc says this drug i - 49% more...
    Helenk- over a year ago - 8 Replies - in Welchol
  14. link Endlesserch
    me - started on Welchol 5 days ago to control bile in the stomach and intestines due to having Crohn's disease and lots of belly pain. At first the doctor wanted me to take 3 tabs twice a day but I just started with one at bedtime. I just want to sle - 83% more...
    Endlesserch- over a year ago
  15. link Chick
    Started taking Welchol 2 weeks ago, have been suffering from lightheadness, dizzyness, some form of swishing sounds in my ears. Also, feeling weakly frkm about the third day on.
    Chick- over a year ago
  16. link Broger3579
    Welchol persistent coughing
    Is persistent coughing one of the side effects of Welchol?
    Broger3579- over a year ago - 3 Replies - in Welchol
  17. link Tomalena
    I just started taking welchol for a week and noticed coughing with phlem is this dangerous, does this mean fluid possibly gathering in lungs
    Tomalena- over a year ago
  18. link Woodie
    I was wondering the same thing because my husband has a mild chronic cough and takes welchol
    Woodie- over a year ago
  19. link Woodie
    I was wondering the same thing because my husband takes Welchol and has a mild chronic cough.
    Woodie- over a year ago
  20. link Loud
    Excellent results at 3 weeks
    As I am unable to tolerate statins, my doctor prescribed Welchol, and I noticed an improvement in energy and mood by the second day. I don't know what my cholesterol is yet, but since taking it I've lost ten pounds. This is due to a feeling of fullne - 39% more...
    Loud- over a year ago - in Welchol
  21. link Nando Man
    Serious stomach pain
    I was on Welchol for about a month. Every other day I would have some serious stomach pain that would last for at least 10 hours each time. I stopped taking Welchol about three weeks ago and have not had stomach pain any more.
    Nando Man- over a year ago - in Welchol
  22. link Tgk
    Welchol right shoulder pain, alternate method, watery eyes, knee pain, dizziness
    I wished I come across this site earlier. I had all the symptoms described. Currently had severe knee pain, right shoulder pain, tired, watery eyes, nauseating back headache, dizziness... Had WELCOL for about 6 months. Will seriously try to seek alte - 11% more...
    Tgk- over a year ago - 1 Reply - in Welchol
  23. link Katlou
    I took Welchol for one month and then had severe eye pain, dryness, etc. Eye doctor wanted me to close up tear ducts permanently. I coincidentally was taking Welchol at the time. I stopped taking Welchol and my eyes got much better!
    Katlou- over a year ago
  24. link Cassie32
    Same type symptoms
    I have been on Welchol for about six weeks and my joints have gotten really sore and a lot of stiffness. My feet are like lead in the morning and sore, did not relate that until read comments. I've had high chol every time tested since early 30's &am - 61% more...
    Cassie32- over a year ago - in Welchol
  25. link Sharron
    scared now
    I tried first Lipitor, then Pravastin and could not tolerate them. Now my doctor has prescribed Welchol. After reading all the complaints people have posted about it, I am scared to death to try it. I normally have not pain anywhere and feel like I w - 60% more...
    Sharron- over a year ago - in Welchol
  26. link Deejo
    welchol has given me awful side effects.
    Have been on welchol for1 yr. Have had severe hip, knee, neck ,ankle and wrist pain. Diarhea, fatigue and sleeplessnes. Visits to doctor and emergency room. My ldl only dropped 4 points. For the past 4 months have been having kidney pain. According t - 25% more...
    Deejo- over a year ago - 1 Reply - in Welchol
  27. link Bjtingler
    Welchol horror stories, chol, muscle pain, sugar levels, health issues
    Okay people, even after reading all the horror stories.... I'm going to start taking this today. and just let me note as of today, (before treatment) I have little or no muscle pain. I am actually feeling pretty good, even though my total chol. is al - 47% more...
    Bjtingler- over a year ago - 1 Reply - in Welchol
  28. link Ruthwh
    I'd like to know your experience after you'v been on it. My doctor prescribed it yesterday and now I'm a bit worried about all these side effects. How are you doing?
    Ruthwh- over a year ago
  29. link Gianina
    Just prescribed
    I just came from a doctor's appt. and was just prescribed the med Welchol but after reading all the possible side effects, it is scaring me! Is there any positive feedback at all?
    Gianina- over a year ago - in Welchol
  30. link Bigron64
    WELCHOL A BAD DRUG
    I HAVE BEEN ON WELCHOL FOR 5 YEARS 1 WAS TAKING 2 A DAY. BUT NOW IM TAKING 4 ADAY 625MG, I AM A DIABETIC I DONT SLEEP GOOD AT NIGHT AND I HAVE HEAD ACES PAIN IN MY NECK EVERY SINCE I HAVE BEEN ON THIS MEDICINE. I WOULD NOT RECOMMEND THIS MEDICINE TO - 18% more...
    Bigron64- over a year ago - in Welchol
  31. link Chatterjeeramen
    Welchol foot pain, mg 3, welchol, caduet, cholestrol
    Pain in knee and foot. Pain during walking so I had to limp. I am taking Welchol 625 mg. 3 tablets two times a day after meal, total 6 tablets a day.
    Chatterjeeramen- over a year ago - 3 Replies - in Welchol
  32. link Ycommodore
    I have been taking Welchol for about a month, this is the thrid medication that I have tried taking, I was sure with my Doctor opinion that this was going to work.am sorry to say that It DIDN"T HELP . I am having a rash, backaches, stomach pain - 32% more...
    Ycommodore- over a year ago
  33. link Terryvalenti
    welchor on treating IBS
    I have read an article in a local newspaper about a doctor prescribing Welchor ( which is a cholesterol medication) for IBS treatment. The article stated that the patient did very well with Welchlor. I contacted my doctor several times he promised me - 16% more...
    Terryvalenti- over a year ago - 2 Replies - in Welchol
  34. link Elmira
    I, too, take 625 mg a day, also for D. I have found that it makes me very bloated and uncomfortable. I also feel full after just a few mouthfuls -- actually, not just full but overstuffed. Have you had this? My gastroenterologist had told me to take - 22% more...
    Elmira- over a year ago