A1c

Posts

  1. link Matth
    High Triglycerides
    I have been taking WelChol for a year now. Six months ago my Triglycerides jumped to 305. I was told reduce the amount of red meats, no more colas and - 50% more...
    Matth- over a year ago - 3 Replies - in Welchol
  2. link Medications7
    False. Welchol CAN increase triglyceride levels but is prescribed to reduce LDL-C (bad cholesterol) and A1C. (blood sugar) If you have trigs over 500 - 78% more...
    Medications7- over a year ago
  3. link Larkbea
    Diabetes the result of Simvastatin therapy
    My husband, a thin, non-hypertensive smoker was prescribed Simvastatin after suffering a non-ST elevation myocardial infarction. At the time of his ho - 93% more...
    Larkbea- over a year ago - 7 Replies - in Simvastatin
  4. link Organicbugg
    Januvia & Me
    I've been on Januvia for 5 months. I haven't lost weight but I do get nauseous, stomach pain, flutters in my chest, backaches, tingling in fingers &am - 79% more...
    Organicbugg- over a year ago - in Januvia
  5. link Yorfutrxhsbnd
    Not sure yet but I think Actos raised my BP by 30 points
    I'm on multiple medications for blood pressure, diabetes, cardiomyopathy, neuropathy and other conditions. I have recently changed blood pressure medi - 90% more...
    Yorfutrxhsbnd- over a year ago - in Actos
  6. link Shooter1103
    I have type II diabetes and my blood sugar has been pretty manageable
    the last two years since I was diagnosed with it. Matter of fact, I just went to my PCP and my blood tests came back, 110 Hemoglobin and A1C was 6.4 d - 82% more...
    Shooter1103- over a year ago - in Lisinopril
  7. link Calemma925
    Januvia high blood glucose, humulin 70 30, seizure meds, numbness and tingling in hands and feet, kidney area
    I was diagnosed as type II diabetic in 2001. My weight was 209lbs. and A1C of 7.8. I was put on Metformin, which we have found out I am allergic to th - 94% more...
    Calemma925- over a year ago - in Januvia
  8. link Callen64
    Januvia a1c, last september, last november, tremors, 11 years
    I was taking Januvia daily, last September my A1c was 11.3. Januvia has raised my blood sugars not lowered them, cant take insulin due to bad tremors - 67% more...
    Callen64- over a year ago - 1 Reply - in Januvia
  9. link Reviva
    Lipitor legs muscle, nerve conduction studies, mevacor, zetia, foot drop
    I have been on statins for 20 years. Started with Mevacor and then Lipitor 10 mg. Had a triple bypass 4 years ago and at that time my Lipitor was rais - 85% more...
    Reviva- over a year ago - 1 Reply - in Lipitor
  10. link Cjh5851
    My husband was given Actos plus Metformin for type 2 diabetes in Oct 2009. Within 4 months he experienced muscle pain and weakness and atrophy in his - 80% more...
    Cjh5851- over a year ago
  11. link Dive4far
    GlipiZIDE acute pancreatitis, stomach ache, insulin injections, calcium levels, metaglip
    I am a type 2 diabetic. My doc originally put me on metformin. My A1C never really came down much and after about a year, my doc put me on glipizide/ - 94% more...
    Dive4far- over a year ago - 3 Replies - in GlipiZIDE
  12. link Nittanyfan66
    Januvia lower back pain, hip pain, muscular pain, glipizide, nausea and diarrhea
    Just started Januvia about 3 weeks ago. I have been a type II diabetic for about 13 years, age 67. I have been taking glipizide and metformin in prett - 90% more...
    Nittanyfan66- over a year ago - in Januvia
  13. link Alfred31
    Lisinopril diabetes 2, anti inflammatory diet, lisinopril, whole foods, poison pill
    Thanks to the many people posting their Side Effects on the page I do not intend to get any side effects because I just stopped taking the the pill on - 84% more...
    Alfred31- over a year ago - 7 Replies - in Lisinopril
  14. link Alfred31
    Many thanks for your reply propsguy. I cannot remember the results of albumin test but I think I was in the range limits. My A1c was 9 and total Chol - 80% more...
    Alfred31- over a year ago
  15. link Thelip2
    Lisinopril fasting glucose, glucose levels, exercise nutrition, weight exercise, nutrition program
    Weight gain? Anyone gaining weight on Lisinopril? 44 YO male with poor family history. Lead active healthy lifestyle and have kept the hypertension at - 81% more...
    Thelip2- over a year ago - 1 Reply - in Lisinopril
  16. link Bhouse
    Lisinopril bottom lip, blood pressure, glasses, unexplained weight gain, diabetes 2
    I am taking 20-25mg of Lisinopril and have been for about 1 month. First, I have to say the stuff works - my blood pressure went down immediately. Rec - 55% more...
    Bhouse- over a year ago - 1 Reply - in Lisinopril
  17. link Jay0068854
    I recently started lisinopril about 10 days ago and have been very fatigued with leg pain and neck pains and tender skin on my feet and legs. I recent - 89% more...
    Jay0068854- over a year ago
  18. link Longing
    Lupron mood swings, bad person, deep breaths, ivf, heart attack
    lupron makes me a bad person. i easily get irritated even on very little things. mood swings is very out of this world. i'm on my day 4 of lupron and - 66% more...
    Longing- over a year ago - 5 Replies - in Lupron
  19. link Caricokatie
    As for what to try to relax, I don't know if will help you but my son, who has trouble with a temper, has far fewer anger episodes when I feed him sal - 85% more...
    Caricokatie- over a year ago
  20. link Jmdoeden
    Lisinopril low blood pressure, leg cramps, kidney problems, degenerative arthritis, enablex
    I'm a 65 year old type 2 diabetic with low-functioning thyroid. I was put on lisinopril over a year ago to prevent kidney problems. I have been on 10 - 91% more...
    Jmdoeden- over a year ago - 4 Replies - in Lisinopril
  21. link Kslangley
    Lisinopril a1c test, blood glucose, major mood, mood swings, slightest touch
    I am 33 yrs old. One night I was sleeping and about 12am, I woke up with my heart racing and I was having a squeezing feeling in my chest. I went to t - 92% more...
    Kslangley- over a year ago - 2 Replies - in Lisinopril
  22. link Mollyrose101
    PredniSONE blader infection, phyical, lifelong battle, chest infection, menapause
    Due to chest infection I was on bottle after bottle of prednisone for 3 months. I had the nerves of full blown menopause with no relief!! Thank god fo - 87% more...
    Mollyrose101- over a year ago - in PredniSONE
  23. link Judiwein
    Januvia gained alot, medications, januvia, aol, sleep mode
    I've been taking Januvia for 8 weeks, and have experienced muscle cramps with shock-like pain running down my leg into my heel; upper and lower GI spa - 65% more...
    Judiwein- over a year ago - 6 Replies - in Januvia
  24. link Jewelsthecat2
    I am a physician assistant. I am also a type II diabetic. I was taking Metformin 500 mg twice daily and had pretty good control. My A1C fell from 7.3 - 88% more...
    Jewelsthecat2- over a year ago
  25. link Cherki
    Januvia hot flash, digestive system, sweet tooth, losing weight, thyroid
    When I first started taking Januvia it was like a god send to me. My bs dropped and I started losing weight. Since sugars were not low enough, I start - 83% more...
    Cherki- over a year ago - 1 Reply - in Januvia
  26. link Jawzz666
    Lantus painful cramps, legs and feet, houston we have a problem, a1c, 4 months
    I have been taking 100 units of Lantus at night for the past 4 months. I have gained 25 pounds, my legs and feet are swelled up, my joints in my finge - 67% more...
    Jawzz666- over a year ago - in Lantus